Privacy policy Footprints Research

At intervista AG (“intervista”, “we”/”us”/”our”) the protection and security of your personal data has the highest priority. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully and to ensure a high level of data security.

We collect and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), where applicable, and other applicable legal provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the associated ordinance (VDSG) and commit ourselves as a market research company to the quality standards of the professional association ESOMAR (see e.g. ICC/ESOMAR, international code on market, opinion and social research and on data analysis).

In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our activities as well as about the data protection claims to which you are entitled. It describes how we collect and process your personal information (information that relates to an individual and directly or indirectly identifies that individual) when you (“you”, “your”, “panelists”) visit our website, participate in our market research activities (the "Panel") or use our services.

1. Contact

1.1 Name and address of the company

Responsible in the sense of the data protection law is:
intervista AG
Optingenstrasse 5
3013 Bern
Tel.: +41 31 511 39 00
E-Mail: contact@intervista.ch
Webseite: https://www.intervista.ch

1.2 Name and address of data protection officer

The data protection officer is:
intervista AG
Data Protection Officer
Optingenstrasse 5
3013 Bern
E-Mail: datenschutz@intervista.ch

1.3 Name and address of the representative in the EU

The EU representative of the controller within the meaning of the GDPR is:
Swiss Infosec (Deutschland) GmbH
Unter der Linden 24
10117 Berlin
Deutschland
E-Mail: intervista.dataprivacy@swissinfosec.de

2. Legal Basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data depends in individual cases on the respective purpose of the data processing. They may be by name:

3. Collection, processing and use of personal data

3.1 Use of personal data

We use your personal data for the purposes described below and in accordance with your consent. We collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfil the respective purposes. We will only use your personal data as described in this privacy policy. If we intend to use your personal data for purposes other than those described in the relevant consent form, we will inform you in advance and obtain additional consent.

For communication purposes (for example about our services or to inform you about our policies and conditions) we collect personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address ("Registration Data", in the case of the Panel also referred to as your "Master Data").

We collect personal data from panelists (panel participants) in addition to the registration/master data:


(collectively referred to as "Panel Data").

We analyse and evaluate this panel data, combine it with the panel data of other panellists and use it for market research purposes. For detailed information, please refer to the respective consent forms for the individual projects and panels.

You can revoke your consent at any time. Please send your revocation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch.

3.2 Access Data

When you access our website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends data to the server of our website. This data is temporarily stored in a log file, the so-called server log files. The access data include in particular the IP address, the type and version of the operating system and browser, the referrer URL, the date and time of the server request and the like. This is only information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

The processing of this data is solely carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishment of a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term, optimising our services and for internal statistical purposes and thus on the basis of our legitimate interests. These data will not be passed on to third parties or otherwise evaluated. A personal user profile is not created.

3.3 Contact

On our website you have the possibility to get in contact with us via a contact form and/or by e-mail. In this case, the information you provide will be processed for correspondence with you or for the purpose of processing your inquiry. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form, is apparent from the respective contact form. The fields marked with * are mandatory. All other information may be voluntarily provided by the requesting person.

The basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in the processing of your inquiry. If the purpose of establishing contact is to fulfil a contract to which you are a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures, this is an additional basis for processing your personal data.

You can object to this data processing at any time. Please send your objection to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch. In such a case your request will not be processed further.

3.4 Market research

The data collected as part of the market research will not be used for advertising purposes, but exclusively for the anonymous, summarised evaluation of market research studies. Detailed information (in particular on the evaluation of your data) can be found in the context of the respective survey or where you provide your data. Your survey data will not be passed on to third parties or published. The data from different surveys and projects can be merged.

The basis for processing your personal data is your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. Please send your revocation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch.

3.5 Participation in panels and other interactions

We will also process personal information to the extent necessary for your participation in the Panel and other interactions with you as described in this Privacy Policy. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of its processing are determined by the underlying interaction.

The data processed includes master data (e.g. name and address), contact data (e.g. e-mail address and telephone number), survey data, passively measured data, participation and transaction data. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

4 Download of the Footprints Research app

When you download the Footprints Research app, certain required information is sent to the App Store you select (e.g., Google Play or Apple App Store), including, but not limited to, your username, email address, account number, time of download, and unique device identification number. These data are processed exclusively by the respective App Store and are outside our sphere of influence.

5 Authorizations for the Footprints Research App

The app requires the following permissions:

6 Cookies

We use so-called "cookies and similar technologies" on the basis of a contract or legitimate interests for the purposes of the intervista Online Access Panel on our panel portal website (the "Portal"), as part of online surveys (the "Surveys") and with our apps (the "Apps").

6.1 What are cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device and stored when you access Web pages. "First Party Cookies" are set by the website you visit. "Third party cookies" are set by domains other than the Web pages you visit.

Like cookies, Local Storage enables Web pages to store information on a computer or mobile device. Contents in the Local Storage are usually stored permanently, so they do not expire automatically after a certain period of time like cookies, and unlike cookies, data from the Local Storage is not transferred automatically every time you visit the website that stored the data.

The Mobile Advertising ID is a unique identifier (ID) set by the operating system of your mobile device. This ID is passed on to apps that you install on your device and that may contain advertisements. Most devices allow apps to access the Mobile Advertising ID by default. However, you may be able to change your device settings to prevent this ID from being shared with apps. Read more about using Mobile Advertising IDs in the Help menu of your operating system. For Android devices this is the Android Advertising ID, for iOS devices the ID for Advertiser (IDFA).

We collectively refer to cookies, local storage and the Mobile Advertising ID as "cookies and similar technologies".

6.2 Use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies as follows:

to:

6.3 What types of cookies do we use?

Most cookies fall into one or more of the following categories:

Strictly necessary cookies
This type of cookie is required to provide the service that has been specifically requested by website visitors. Without these cookies, websites will not function or we will not be able to provide the requested services. For the purposes of the Panel, we use strictly necessary cookies on the Portal and for online surveys.

Cookies to optimize performance
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, e.g. which pages are the most popular, which method of linking between pages is the best and whether users receive error messages from individual pages. These cookies enable us to ensure a high quality user experience. The information collected by these cookies does not personally identify users. Rather, they are intended to help us optimise our website. We use cookies to optimize performance on the portal and in the surveys.

Targeting Cookies
These cookies collect information about your surfing habits to show you advertisements that are relevant to you and tailored to your interests. They are also used to control the frequency with which advertisements are displayed and to measure the impact of advertising campaigns. While targeting cookies are typically placed by advertising networks or social media networks with the permission of the website operator, as market researchers we use these cookies to measure whether and how often and where certain advertisements have been displayed to you on the Internet and to provide advertisers with aggregate statistical data about the impact of their campaigns.

6.4 How can you prevent the use of cookies or delete cookies?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow or generally exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases in individual cases. You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. In addition, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.

You can set your browser to block all cookies, but this could have a significant effect on your surfing experience, as many websites may no longer function properly. Your browser may allow you to delete all cookies when you close your browser. However, this option also deletes cookies that are actually stored permanently, which can store your personalized preferences on the websites you visit regularly. However, desired cookies can be retained if your browser allows you to specify which websites may always or never use cookies.

7. Collection of personal data from other sources

We also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as advertising networks, social media platforms, website operators and mobile apps. We use such secondary data to supplement the data we collect from panelists in the course of their participation in the panel.

If and when this is the case, we will either ensure that the source notifies you in advance of the transfer or that we inform you that we have received your personal information and provide you with all legally required information.

8. Processing of sensitive data

In the course of your participation, we process sensitive personal data about you ("sensitive data"). This data is treated as strictly confidential and is only passed on to third parties outside the intervista group in aggregated form, without the possibility of drawing conclusions about individual persons. Sensitive data includes personal data on racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs, trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data for the unique identification of a natural person, health data or data on a person's sex life or sexual orientation. For example, we may process sensitive data that you have made public. We may also process sensitive data if this is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. In addition, we may process sensitive data as part of your participation in the Panel based on your prior voluntary and explicit consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please send your revocation to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@intervista.ch.

9. Disclosure of personal data

As a matter of principle, we treat your personal data as confidential and only pass it on if you have expressly consented to this, if we are obliged or entitled to do so by law or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we will pass on your personal data to third parties if this is necessary or expedient in the context of your participation in the Panel. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal regulations on the disclosure of personal data to third parties.

Recipients of personal data are, on the one hand, IT service providers (e.g. hosting providers, App Store), partners for the crediting of bonus points, within the described purposes other companies of the inter-vista group or carefully selected research institutes.

If we use third parties to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions as well as corresponding technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.

If the level of data protection in a country in which the data is processed does not correspond to the applicable data protection regulations, we ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA) at all times. We do this in particular by concluding so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission with the companies concerned and/or by the existence of other guarantees that comply with the applicable law.

10. Storage period

Unless expressly stated in this privacy policy, we will process and store your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, and beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention periods. As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes or a prescribed retention period expires, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as a matter of principle and as far as possible.

In the case of research projects with apps, the uninstallation of the app does not automatically lead to the deletion of the data already collected. In this case, your data may continue to be used for the purposes described.

11. Data security

We take technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. This includes, among other things, the use of recog-nized encryption methods (e.g. SSL encryption). Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Access to your personal data is granted exclusively to those employees, service pro-viders or partners of ours who require this access for the fulfilment of a business purpose or for the performance of their duties.

We also take our own internal data protection seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations. In addition, they will only be granted access to your personal data if necessary.

12. Use of the website by minors

The website is aimed at an adult audience. It is forbidden for children under the age of 15 to transmit their personal data to us or to register for a service without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. If we discover that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted. The parent (or legal guardian) of the child may contact us and request deletion or unsubscription. We need a copy of an official document that identifies you as a parent or guardian.

13. Links to websites of other providers

Our portal may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement. After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data transferred to third parties (such as the IP address or URL), since the behaviour of third parties is naturally beyond our control. We therefore cannot assume any responsibility for the processing of your personal data by third parties. Insofar as the collection, processing or use of your personal data is associated with the use of the websites of other providers, please observe the data protection information of the respective providers.

Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, it is not reasonable to permanently monitor and check the content of the linked pages without concrete evidence of an infringement. Upon becoming aware of violations of the law, such links will be removed immediately.

14. Your rights

Right to information
You have the right to request information from us as to whether and, if so, which personal data we process from you.

Right to rectification
You have the right to demand the correction of your incorrect personal data and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data in our systems.

Right to deletion
You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted, for example if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual obligations, we can only restrict or block your personal data to the extent necessary.

Right to restrict processing
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data transferability
You may have the right to receive your personal data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or to fulfil a contract, in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of this data to a third party. If you request the direct transfer of personal data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that this is technically feasible.

Right of objection
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal requirements. In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Revocation of consent
You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, in principle with effect for the future. Please note that as a panelist, you will generally terminate your participation by withdrawing your consent and will no longer be entitled to any remuneration, participation incentives, expense allowances or bonuses that intervista may offer the panelists.

Right of appeal
Where applicable, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of data protection law.

If you have any questions in connection with the data protection we live by and for information concerning your rights as well as for their assertion, you can contact us via the contact possibilities indicated in section 1 of this data protection declaration. If necessary, we reserve the right to request your identification in an appropriate manner for the processing of enquiries.

15. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We expressly reserve the right to amend or change this privacy statement at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company.

The current status is January 2021.